Freetrade Example Report
ASSESSMENT SUMMARY4 Sep 2025 – 24 Mar 2026Tax year2025/26
Total Capital Gain
£3,033.40
Taxable after allowance
£33.40
ready to fileUK Resident (full year)All bands
Add your annual income in the editor for a single income-tax figure. Learn more →
| Asset class | Proceeds | Costs | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stocks | £26,689.49 | £23,656.09 | £3,033.40 |
| Total | £26,689.49 | £23,656.09 | £3,033.40 |
SELF ASSESSMENT GUIDE
Listed shares and securities
| Box | What to enter | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| 23 | Number of disposals | 7 |
| 24 | Disposal proceeds | £26,689 |
| 25 | Allowable costs | £23,657 |
| 26 | Gains in the year, before losses | £3,376 |
| 27 | Losses in the year | £344 |
Losses and adjustments
| Box | What to enter | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | Losses brought forward & used in-year | enter manual |
| 47 | Losses available to carry forward | £0 |
SA100 UK Income
| Box | What to enter | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| SA100 | Dividends from UK companies | £123.00 |
| SA100 | UK interest | £13.22 |
SA106 Foreign income
| Country | Gross | Foreign tax | Country rate | FTCR | Taxable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRL | £81.60 | £0.00 | — | — | £81.60 |
| USA | £15.72 | £2.36 | 15% | X | £15.72 |
Box 6£97.32
Your foreign dividends are within the £500 SA100 limit — you can put them in box 6 of the main return instead of these pages.
STOCK DISPOSALS
HMRC Matching Rules Applied
Same Day
100 shares
£1,095.45
Bed & Breakfast
1,000 shares
£3,497.40
Section 104 Pool
496 shares
£19,063.24
7 disposals · 6 tickers · £25.88 fees
| RR. | FT | 2025-09-04 | Same Day | 100 | £1,115.00 | £1,095.45 | £19.55 |
Sell: 100 × £11.15 = £1,115.00Cost: 100 × £10.9545 = £1,095.45incl. £5.45 feesResult: £1,115.00 − £1,095.45 = £19.55 | |||||||
| VWRL | FT | 2025-10-06 | S104 | 60 | £6,318.00 | £5,784.00 | £534.00 |
Sell: 60 × £105.30 = £6,318.00Cost: 60 × £96.40 = £5,784.00Result: £6,318.00 − £5,784.00 = £534.00 | |||||||
| BP | FT | 2025-11-18 | B&B | 1,000 | £3,400.00 | £3,497.40 | £-97.40 |
Sell: 1,000 × £3.40 = £3,400.00Cost: 1,000 × £3.4974 = £3,497.40incl. £17.40 feesResult: £3,400.00 − £3,497.40 = £-97.40 | |||||||
| AAPL | FT | 2026-01-13 | S104 | 20 | £3,763.21 | £3,021.05 | £742.16 |
Sell: 20 × £188.1605 = £3,763.21net of £17.01 feesCost: 20 × £151.0525 = £3,021.05incl. £13.53 feesResult: £3,763.21 − £3,021.05 = £742.16 | |||||||
| RR. | FT | 2026-01-20 | S104 | 350 | £4,060.00 | £2,761.24 | £1,298.76 |
Sell: 350 × £11.60 = £4,060.00Cost: 350 × £7.8893 = £2,761.24incl. £13.74 feesResult: £4,060.00 − £2,761.24 = £1,298.76 | |||||||
| VUSA | FT | 2026-03-09 | S104 | 60 | £6,072.00 | £5,290.00 | £782.00 |
Sell: 60 × £101.20 = £6,072.00Cost: 60 × £88.1667 = £5,290.00Result: £6,072.00 − £5,290.00 = £782.00 | |||||||
| MSFT | FT | 2026-03-24 | S104 | 6 | £1,961.28 | £2,206.95 | £-245.67 |
Sell: 6 × £326.88 = £1,961.28net of £8.87 feesCost: 6 × £367.825 = £2,206.95incl. £9.89 feesResult: £1,961.28 − £2,206.95 = £-245.67 | |||||||
| £26,689.49 | £23,656.09 | £3,033.40 | |||||
PORTFOLIO HOLDINGSAll years
Stock Positions
4Total Cost Basis
£12,420.49Stock Holdings
| VWRL | 39.9% | 2026-04-01 | 50 | £4,954.00 | £99.08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BP | 29.3% | 2025-05-19 | 1,000 | £3,638.10 | £3.64 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| VUSA | 21.3% | 2026-03-09 | 30 | £2,645.00 | £88.17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| RR. | 9.5% | 2026-01-20 | 150 | £1,183.39 | £7.89 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 1,230 | £12,420.49 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
INCOME SUMMARY
Total Reportable Income
£233.54
Dividends
£220.32
Interest
£13.22
Dividends
| Ticker | Count | Gross | Withholding | Net | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAPL | 1 | £3.84$5.20 | £0.58$0.78 | £3.26$4.42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| BP | 2 | £123.00 | £0.00 | £123.00 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| MSFT | 3 | £11.88$15.90 | £1.78$2.39 | £10.10$13.51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| VUSA | 1 | £19.20 | £0.00 | £19.20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| VWRL | 2 | £62.40 | £0.00 | £62.40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 9 | £220.32 | £2.36 | £217.96 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest
Within Personal Savings Allowance (£1,000.00 for basic rate taxpayers). HMRC reference
Total Interest
£13.22UK Interest
£13.22Foreign Interest
£0.00| Month | Broker | Currency | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05 | FT | GBP | UK | £2.30 |
| 2025-08 | FT | GBP | UK | £3.05 |
| 2025-12 | FT | GBP | UK | £4.15 |
| 2026-02 | FT | GBP | UK | £3.72 |
| £13.22 |
Tax by Income Band
Estimated tax based on UK income tax bands. Your actual liability depends on your total income. HMRC rates
Basic Rate
Int 20%: £0.00
PSA: £1,000.00
Higher Rate
Int 40%: £0.00
PSA: £500.00
Additional Rate
Int 45%: £5.95
Foreign Tax Credit Relief
Foreign tax credited against your UK tax at each band, so the same income isn’t taxed twice. How we calculate this →
SA106 box 2 is whichever band applies to you — see the Self Assessment guide →
Basic Rate
£0.00Higher Rate
£0.00Additional Rate
£0.00| Country | Currency | Country Rate | Dividends | Foreign Tax Paid | Basic | Higher | Additional |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | USD | 15% | £15.72 | £2.36 | £0.00 | £0.00 | £0.00 |
Something doesn't look right?Let us know — and get a discount coupon v1.40
Reference calculations, not tax advice — check the figures before you file.