Trading 212 Example Report
ASSESSMENT SUMMARY2 Jul 2025 – 16 Mar 2026Tax year2025/26
Total Capital Gain
£3,106.85
ready to fileUK Resident (full year)All bands
Add your annual income in the editor for a single income-tax figure. Learn more →
| Asset class | Proceeds | Costs | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stocks | £21,312.80 | £18,205.96 | £3,106.85 |
| Total | £21,312.80 | £18,205.96 | £3,106.85 |
SELF ASSESSMENT GUIDE
Listed shares and securities
| Box | What to enter | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| 23 | Number of disposals | 8 |
| 24 | Disposal proceeds | £21,312 |
| 25 | Allowable costs | £18,206 |
| 26 | Gains in the year, before losses | £3,169 |
| 27 | Losses in the year | £63 |
Losses and adjustments
| Box | What to enter | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| 45 | Losses brought forward & used in-year↳ From your uploaded history | £107 |
| 47 | Losses available to carry forward↳ Save this for next year’s return | £633 |
SA100 UK Income
| Box | What to enter | Figure |
|---|---|---|
| SA100 | Dividends from UK companies | £215.94 |
| SA100 | UK interest | £27.90 |
SA106 Foreign income
| Country | Gross | Foreign tax | Country rate | FTCR | Taxable |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IE (check code) | £125.01 | £0.00 | — | — | £125.01 |
| IRL | £129.45 | £0.00 | — | — | £129.45 |
| USA | £1.35 | £0.21 | 15% | X | £1.35 |
Box 6£255.81
Your foreign dividends are within the £500 SA100 limit — you can put them in box 6 of the main return instead of these pages.
STOCK DISPOSALS
HMRC Matching Rules Applied
Same Day
10 shares
£1,116.83
Bed & Breakfast
6 shares
£1,894.24
Section 104 Pool
2,230 shares
£15,194.89
8 disposals · 7 tickers · £15.47 fees
| NVDA | T212 | 2025-07-02 | Same Day | 10 | £1,146.24 | £1,116.83 | £29.41 |
Sell: 10 × £114.624 = £1,146.24net of £1.72 feesCost: 10 × £111.683 = £1,116.83incl. £1.67 feesResult: £1,146.24 − £1,116.83 = £29.41 | |||||||
| VUAG | T212 | 2025-07-18 | S104 | 60 | £5,904.00 | £5,324.15 | £579.85 |
Sell: 60 × £98.40 = £5,904.00Cost: 60 × £88.7358 = £5,324.15Result: £5,904.00 − £5,324.15 = £579.85 | |||||||
| LLOY | T212 | 2025-09-16 | S104 | 2,000 | £1,648.00 | £1,411.02 | £236.98 |
Sell: 2,000 × £0.824 = £1,648.00Cost: 2,000 × £0.7055 = £1,411.02incl. £7.02 feesResult: £1,648.00 − £1,411.02 = £236.98 | |||||||
| TSLA | T212 | 2025-11-19 | B&B | 6 | £1,831.47 | £1,894.24 | £-62.77 |
Sell: 6 × £305.245 = £1,831.47net of £2.75 feesCost: 6 × £315.7067 = £1,894.24incl. £2.84 feesResult: £1,831.47 − £1,894.24 = £-62.77 | |||||||
| AZN | T212 | 2025-11-24 | S104 | 20 | £2,476.00 | £2,094.42 | £381.58 |
Sell: 20 × £123.80 = £2,476.00Cost: 20 × £104.721 = £2,094.42incl. £10.42 feesResult: £2,476.00 − £2,094.42 = £381.58 | |||||||
| AMZN | T212 | 2026-02-03 | S104 | 20 | £3,343.00 | £3,230.40 | £112.60 |
Sell: 20 × £167.15 = £3,343.00net of £5.02 feesCost: 20 × £161.52 = £3,230.40incl. £4.84 feesResult: £3,343.00 − £3,230.40 = £112.60 | |||||||
| NVDA | T212 | 2026-03-05 | S104 | 30 | £3,979.09 | £2,262.19 | £1,716.91 |
Sell: 30 × £132.6363 = £3,979.09net of £5.98 feesCost: 30 × £75.4063 = £2,262.19incl. £3.39 feesResult: £3,979.09 − £2,262.19 = £1,716.91 | |||||||
| ISF | T212 | 2026-03-16 | S104 | 100 | £985.00 | £872.71 | £112.29 |
Sell: 100 × £9.85 = £985.00Cost: 100 × £8.7271 = £872.71Result: £985.00 − £872.71 = £112.29 | |||||||
| £21,312.80 | £18,205.96 | £3,106.85 | |||||
PORTFOLIO HOLDINGSAll years
Stock Positions
6Total Cost Basis
£19,182.11Stock Holdings
| VUAGERI | 44.9% | 2026-01-15 | 95 | £8,619.86 | £90.74 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LLOY | 13.2% | 2026-04-02 | 3,500 | £2,539.13 | £0.73 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NVDA | 11.8% | 2026-03-05 | 30 | £2,262.19 | £75.41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| AZN | 10.9% | 2025-11-24 | 20 | £2,094.42 | £104.72 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| TSLA | 10.0% | 2025-10-02 | 6 | £1,921.10 | £320.18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ISF | 9.1% | 2026-03-16 | 200 | £1,745.41 | £8.73 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3,851 | £19,182.11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
INCOME SUMMARY
Total Reportable Income
£499.65
Dividends
£471.75
Interest
£27.90
ERI
£125.01
included in dividends / interest
Dividends
| Ticker | Count | Gross | Withholding | Net | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AZN | 1 | £49.44 | £0.00 | £49.44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ISF | 4 | £129.45 | £0.00 | £129.45 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| LLOY | 2 | £166.50 | £0.00 | £166.50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| NVDA | 3 | £1.35$1.80 | £0.21$0.27 | £1.14$1.53 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 10 | £346.74 | £0.21 | £346.53 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Interest
Within Personal Savings Allowance (£1,000.00 for basic rate taxpayers). HMRC reference
Total Interest
£27.90UK Interest
£27.90Foreign Interest
£0.00| Month | Broker | Currency | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04 | T212 | GBP | UK | £1.02 |
| 2025-05 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.14 |
| 2025-06 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.27 |
| 2025-07 | T212 | GBP | UK | £1.96 |
| 2025-08 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.40 |
| 2025-09 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.72 |
| 2025-10 | T212 | GBP | UK | £1.98 |
| 2025-11 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.35 |
| 2025-12 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.60 |
| 2026-01 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.28 |
| 2026-02 | T212 | GBP | UK | £2.60 |
| 2026-03 | T212 | GBP | UK | £3.58 |
| £27.90 |
Excess Reportable IncomeView full ERI reference table →
Total ERI
£125.01Taxed as Dividends
£125.01Funds
1| Ticker | ISIN | Taxed on | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| VUAG | IE00BFMXXD54 | 2025-12-31 | £125.01$167.66 @ 0.745601 |
USD 1.1976/unit× 140 shares@ 0.745601 →£125.01 | |||
| £125.01$167.66 | |||
Tax by Income Band
Estimated tax based on UK income tax bands. Your actual liability depends on your total income. HMRC rates
Basic Rate
Int 20%: £0.00
PSA: £1,000.00
Higher Rate
Int 40%: £0.00
PSA: £500.00
Additional Rate
Int 45%: £12.56
Foreign Tax Credit Relief
Foreign tax credited against your UK tax at each band, so the same income isn’t taxed twice. How we calculate this →
SA106 box 2 is whichever band applies to you — see the Self Assessment guide →
Basic Rate
£0.00Higher Rate
£0.00Additional Rate
£0.00| Country | Currency | Country Rate | Dividends | Foreign Tax Paid | Basic | Higher | Additional |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| USA | USD | 15% | £1.34 | £0.20 | £0.00 | £0.00 | £0.00 |
Something doesn't look right?Let us know — and get a discount coupon v1.40
Reference calculations, not tax advice — check the figures before you file.